Select Main Page Select Main Page Select Contact Us Page Select Terms Page Select About Us Page Select Shoppng Cart Select FAQ Page Select Website Map Page Select Item Lists Select Info Pages Select Search Page
Navigation Bar
Spacer
Shipping Info
View Your Shopping Cart
Next DVDs Listing Page

These long listings are available - best for fast connections - more items per page.
Long Alphabetical Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all Children's Books.
Used Book Spacer
Long Author Listing = (alphabetical by Author) listing of all Children's Books.
Used Book Spacer
DragonLadyBooks.com = For parent's and teachers: great ideas for teaching with children's literature.

Long List By Title - Used First Edition Children's Books For Sale

 Showing: 1 to 60 of 259   Next Pg Next Page   Last PgLast Page

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: 100 Things You Should Know about the Ocean
Author: Borton, Paula, Ed. Dir.   Item #: 7704BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Books - Art Dir.: Clare Sleven. An ocean book about everything from the tides and ocean floor to the animals that inhabit the water; from what humans take from the sea, float on the sea, and put into the sea; from pirates to surfers; from Neptune to Aphrodite. 9.25 in. x 12 in. 48 pages. FIRST EDITION: Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd., Essex. 2002. This book is in excellent condition. There was no dust jacket on book at time of purchase. The cover is bright and clean with minor signs of shelf wear. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 18.75
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction
Name: 3-D Star Maps
Author: Monkhouse, Richard and John Cox   Item #: 7638BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Peter Harper. A book that offers a unique view of the universe, the whole night sky identified, including 33 maps with all visible stars and thousands more. Comes with one pair of 3-D glasses. 10.75 in. x 8.5 in. 96 pages. FIRST EDITION: Swallow Books, William Collins Sons & Company Ltd, London, 1989. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a few small tears at the top of the spine and on the corners. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. It was read frequently by children. The previous owner's name is written on the inside front flap of the dust jacket.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 19.28
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Name: 365 Amazing Days in Sports
Author: Sherman, Eric   Item #: 8598BKID  
ISBN #: 0440845467
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Sports Illustrated for Kids. A day-by-day look at sports history. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 378 pages. FIRST EDITION: The Trumpet Club, New York, 1991. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price: $ 3.54
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Name: A Apple Pie
Author: Greenaway, Kate   Item #: 9009BKID  
ISBN #: 0517093022
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - This popular children's artist/author uses full-color pictures and easily understood examples to teach young children the alphabet. Charming, quaint illustrations, reminiscent of days gone by. 9.5 in. x 8.25 in. 46 pages. FIRST EDITION: Derrydale Books, New York, 1993. This book is in excellent condition. There is no dust jacket; the book is like new with the exception of the previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 8.78
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Color Sampler
Author: Westray, Kathleen   Item #: 8210BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - The science of color and quilt designs makes this an interesting investigation of primary, secondary and tertiary colors. 8.5 in. x 9.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1993. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket shows normal shelf wear, some light scuffing. The pages and binding are like new. There is a price sticker inside front cover sheet and previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 11.68
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Gift for the King
Author: Manson, Christopher   Item #: 7683BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - A Persian folktale about an emperor who is surrounded by all the riches imaginable but thirsts for something more meaningful. He finds what he is looking for in a simple gift given by a poor child. 10.25 in. x 8.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1989. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is bright, shiny and unremarkable. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 24.49
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Happy Tale
Author: Butler, Dorothy   Item #: 7472BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: John Hurford. An odd little story that leads to eventual happiness for two couples. In the same vein as Fortunately by Remy Charlip. 10.5 in. x 7.5 in. 28 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Crocodile Books, Interlink Publishing Group, Inc., New York, 1990. This book is in very good condition. The pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or folds. The dust jacket is in great shape except for some very light scuffing from shelving. There was a price tag on the inside front cover page, some remains, and there is a name plate on the inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 18.89
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Starlit Somersault Downhill
Author: Willard, Nance   Item #: 8992BKID  
ISBN #: 0316941131
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Jerry Pinkney. A bear invites a bunny to share his lair during the long, snowy winter. The bunny agrees and then has second thoughts. Wonderful double page illustrations. 8.75 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Little Brown and Company, 1993. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 374. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny and clean with slight curling on top edge. The pages and binding are like new. The previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover and a price sticker is on front cover page.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 15.23
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Wish for Wings that Work: An Opus Christmas Story
Author: Breathed, Berkeley   Item #: 7848BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Opus's deepest desire to fly is his only wish for Christmas. However, that very inability is what saves Christmas. 10 in. x 9 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic Inc., New York, 1992. This book is in good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. There is a price sticker on front cover page.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 3.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Name: ABC Book of Early Americana
Author: Sloane, Eric   Item #: 9033BKID  
ISBN #: 0517147890
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - An interesting sketchbook of early American antiquities, inventions, curios, and firsts arranged in an alphabetical format that provides caption descriptions of each depicted piece. 8.5 in. x 11 in. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Wings Books, Random House, 1995. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket, pages, and spine are like new. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 5.74
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Name: Abracadabra to Zigzag: An Alphabet Book
Author: Lecourt, Nancy   Item #: 9028BKID  
ISBN #: 0688094821
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Barbara Lehman. Clever and colorful watercolors make the title accessible to the unusual words. The primary audience is individuals who enjoy abstract alphabet books. 11.25 in. x 9.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York, 1991. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny with very little shelf wear. It has lost a "Library Edition" sticker that was wrapped around the lower part of the spine. Price clipped from inner flap and cover page. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 8.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater
Author: Hulpach, Vladimir   Item #: 7448BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Marek Zawadzki. A traditional Zuni folktale about a rite of passage and a boy's quest to achieve warrior status. 9 in. x 12.25 in. 25 pages. FIRST U.S. EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1996. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some scuffing and an indentation on the back cover from shelving. Otherwise the book, illustrations, pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 19.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Folklore > Native American > Picturebook
Name: Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater.
Author: Hulpach,, Vladimir   Item #: 8874BKID  
ISBN #: 0152012370
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Marek Zawadzki. A traditional Zuni folktale follows the adventures of Ahaiyute, who must devour a cloud-eating monster with the help of a mole and a magic gift from his grandmother in order to become a warrior. 9 in. x 12.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1996. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is clean with some shelf wear especially at the top edge. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 4.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Alpha Bugs
Author: Carter, David A.   Item #: 7636BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - A delightful alphabet pop-up book with slides that surprise, wheels that roll out funny words, and flaps that open to reveal weird insects. 9.5 in. x 7.25 in. 24 pages. FIRST EDITION: Little Simon, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1994. This book is in good condition. All the special effects are in good working order with no missing or torn pieces. The pages show some wear. The binding is becoming a little loose from age and use. The cover is scuffed a corners very slightly rounded from shelving and use. This book was read often. Previous owner's name on inside front cover.
Condition: Use-Good   Price: $ 24.79
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Alphabears: An ABC Book
Author: Hague, Kathleen   Item #: 7741BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Michael Hague. Teddy Bears with names that begin with the letters of the alphabet and soft watercolors make this alphabet book very special. 8.5 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1984. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has no tears or major creases or folds. There are a few minor creases and some shelf wear. There is a price sticker on the front cover sheet. The pages and illustrations are in excellent condition. The binding is tight. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD510L)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 16.32
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Anthony Any
Author: Philpot, Lorna & Graham   Item #: 7655BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - A counting maze book that has flaps to lift and follow directions. The text is to be sung to the tune of "When Johnny Comes Marching Home". 9.5 in. x 8.75 in. 20 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Random House, Inc., New York, 1994. This book is in good condition. The cover is shiny with very few marks or scuffs. The inside pages show some wear from use. One of the flaps on page four is creased. Some of the hinges of the flaps are beginning to wear. The previous owner's name is on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 20.79
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Armored Animals
Author: Sowler, Sandie   Item #: 7781BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Photographers: Jerry Young and Jane Burton. Why do some animals have armor? What about prickles or scales? Explanations and photographs that include insects, snails, and armadillos. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 29 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Borzoi Book, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 990L)
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 6.15
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Bats
Author: Greenaway, Frank   Item #: 7854BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Photographers: Jerry Young and Frank Greenaway. All about bats with really nice photos and illustrations. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 30 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education, London, 1993. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD900L)
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 2.99
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Beetles
Author: Still, John   Item #: 7856BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - What are beetles? Find out about their classifications as well as defense mechanisms, coloration, mating habits, and which ones are harmful. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 30 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education, London, 1994. This book is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 2.99
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Birds
Author: Parsons, Alexandra   Item #: 7773BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Photographer: Jerry Young. Photos and descriptions of amazing members of the bird world. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 29 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education Edition, London, 1993. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 820L)
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 4.69
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Spiders
Author: Parsons, Alexandra   Item #: 7855BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Photographer: Jerry Young. A great book for aspiring arachnid-ologists. Topics include hairy spiders, water spiders, trap-door spiders, jumpers and spitters just to name a few.7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 30 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education, London, 1994. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name is inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 920L)
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 2.99
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Folklore > Native American
Name: American Indian Fairy Tales
Author:    Item #: 8876BKID  
ISBN #: 0517101777
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: John Rae. An illustrated collection of fairy tales from the native American tradition features exciting adventures of talking animals, magicians, spirits, faeries, and other creatures and more than sixteen illustrations. 7.5 in. x 9.75 in. 119 pages. FIRST EDITION: Derrydale Books, Outlet Book Company, Inc,. Random House Company, New Jersey, 1994. This book is in good condition. There was no dust jacket when purchased initially. Cover has normal shelf wear. The pages and binding are great. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 3.92
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Amy Elizabeth Explores Bloomingdale's
Author: Konigsburg, E.L.   Item #: 7443BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Amy Elizabeth visits her grandmother who lives in New York City. Read about their adventures trying to get to Bloomingdale's. 9 in. x 9.25 in. 21 pages. FIRST EDITION: Atheneum, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1992. This book is in very good plus condition. The dust jacket has no creases or tears, is clean and shiny. Looks like new. Has a name plate inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Like New   Price: $ 24.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Name: An Alphabet In Five Acts
Author: Andersen, Karen Born   Item #: 9010BKID  
ISBN #: 0803714416
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Flint Born. Photocollages illustrate hilarious mini-dramas of wacky, alphabetically ordered five-word sentences.10.25 in. x 8.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Dial Books, New York, 1993. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is unremarkable aside from some shelf wear. A price sticker was clipped from corner of front cover page. Previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 7.65
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: An Old-Fashioned 1 2 3 Book
Author: Ashton, Elizabeth Allen   Item #: 7868BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Jessie Willcox Smith. Numbers from 1-10 in simple verse and artwork reminiscent of the early 1900's. 7 in. x 9 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Puffin Books, Penguin Group, Penguin Books USA Inc., 1993. This book is in very good plus condition. The cover is shiny and book very clean. There is a price sticker inside front cover page. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 4.76
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: And So They Build
Author: Kitchen, Bert   Item #: 8167BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Fascinating pictures of how and why animals create the types of houses they build. Wonderful illustrations and easy to read text. 11.5 in. x 9.5 in. 28 pages. FIRST EDITION: Candlewick, MA, 1993. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 304. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some minor shelf wear, no tears or creases. The pages are clean and bright. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 15.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Animal Alphabet Folding Screen
Author: Clise, Michele Durkson   Item #: 8218BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - An accordion book of animals, some in alphabetical order. 6.25 in. x 6.25 in. FIRST EDITION: Marquand Books, Inc., Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1992. This book is in very good condition. The cover is has some normal shelf wear. The accordion is in excellent condition. The back of the last fold was stuck to the fold on the page before when this was purchased. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 6.25
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Animal Parade
Author: Wood, Jakki   Item #: 7717BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - An alphabet of interesting animals marching across the pages of this book, from aardvark to zorilla. 11.25 in. x 8.75 in. 28 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Bradbury Press, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1993. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition with creases along the bottom especially in the spine area, a closed tear on the back, some discoloration from sun exposure, and corners rumpled. The title page is torn by the binding and taped. The remaining pages are without marks, like new. The binding is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 8.63
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Name: Applebet: An ABC
Author: Watson, Clyde   Item #: 9034BKID  
ISBN #: 0374303843
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Wendy Watson. Colorful pictures of life in the country illustrate the rhyming couplets that are woven into this alphabet story. 8 in. x 9.75 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1982. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 452. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition with price clipped from front flap. Book like new except previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 15.59
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabe > Picturebook
Name: April, Bubbles, Chocolate: An ABC of Poetry
Author: Hopkins, Lee Bennett, editor   Item #: 9020BKID  
ISBN #: 0671759116
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Barry Root. For each letter of the alphabet there is a poem by such noteworthy writers as Langston Hughes, Carl Sandburg, Jack Prelutsky, Myra Cohn Livingston, and other favorites illustrated by either a full-or double-page watercolor painting.7 in. x 9.25 in. 48 pages. FIRST EDITION: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York. 1994. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 390. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny and clean, no tears or creases, with only minor shelf wear. The pages and spine are like new. The front cover page has a price sticker and the previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good +   Price: $ 9.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Awfully Short for the Fourth Grade
Author: Woodruff, Elvira   Item #: 8604BKID  
ISBN #: 0440403669
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Believe it or not, Noah's wish has come true. He finds himself the same size as his miniaturesCommander Falcon, Sergeant Gordy and three green alienswhich have also come to life. Will the fourth grade ever be the same again? 5 in. x 7.5 in. 142 pages. FIRST EDITION: Dell Yearling Book, New York, 1990. This book is in overall good condition, however the cover is torn and creased. Previous owner's name is on inside front cover sheet.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price: $ 1.56
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Baba
Author: Shpakow, Tanya   Item #: 7677BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - A story of the magic-filled memories of a little girl and her mysterious Russian grandmother. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 40 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Borzoi Book, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1989. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition. It has a closed tear on the top of the back by spine. The color is worn away along the top and bottom edges of the jacket as well as the corners. The pages and binding, however, are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 9.38
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Baby-Sitters #55 Karen's Magician
Author: Smith, Ann M.   Item #: 3106BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Karen and Andrew watch Mr. Wizard, the magician, perform. Andrew believes that Mr. Wizard is really magical. Karen needs to help her brother realize that he has been tricked. 95 pages. FIRST SCHOLASTIC PRINITING: Scholastic, Inc., 1994. This book is in excellent condition, binding is like new. The pages have yellowed slightly from storage and age.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 4.99
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Sports
Name: Backfield Package
Author: Dygard, Thomas J.    Item #: 8606BKID  
ISBN #: 0140363483
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Quarterback Joe Mitchell and his three best friends all agree to attend the same college. But as Joe begins getting offers from top football schools he must decide where his loyalties lie. 202 pages. FIRST EDITION: Puffin Books, Penguin Group, New York, 1992. This book is in good condition. (Lexile Level: 900L)
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 1.25
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Adolescent Literature > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Barmi: A Mediterranean City through the Ages
Author: Hernandex, Xavier and Pilar Comes   Item #: 7698BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Illustrator: Jordi Ballonga. Black line drawings illustrate the changes that a fictional city has undergone from 4 B.C. through to the late 20th Century. 9.5 in.x 12 in. 60 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1990. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is discolored at the top from the sun. There is a closed slit midway down on the front on the right-hand side. The front cover page has a mark from the removal of a price sticker. Aside from some discoloration from the sun, the pages are unremarkable. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 9.59
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Barnyard Banter
Author: Fleming, Denise   Item #: 7793BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Farm animals sights and sounds. 9 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. FIRST Paperback EDITION: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1997. This book is in very good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 4.89
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Name: Baseball Trivia and Fun Book
Author: Weber, Bruce   Item #: 8608BKID  
ISBN #: 0590471740
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Lillian Lovett. Quizzes, puzzles, word searches, trivia stories, questions and answers. Includes information about Kirby Puckett, Roger Clemens, and Tom Glavine among others. 5.25 in. x 7.5 in. 63 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic Inc., 1993. This book is in very good condition. (Lexile Level: 1040L)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 1.74
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Poetry > Picturebook
Name: Beast Feast
Author: Florian, Douglas   Item #: 9114BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback Book - Children's Book - A cheerful collection of brief, bouncy poems describing an eclectic roundup of animals. A colorful and clever assemblage of 21 animals, from the walrus to the kiwi. 10 in. x 10 in. 48 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic, New York, 1998. This book is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover(Lexile Level: NP),
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 3.99
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Historical
Name: Bigger
Author: Calvert, Patricia   Item #: 8609BKID  
ISBN #: 081673741X
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Tyler hasn't seen his father since he left to fight for the South in the Civil War. Tyler sets off toward Mexico to find his father who refuses to surrender to the North. 5.25 in. x 7.5 in. 137 pages. FIRST EDITION: Troll Medallion. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 2.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Blue's Treasure Hunt Notebook
Author: Santomero, Angela C.    Item #: 8610BKID  
ISBN #: 0689825412
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrated by Traci Paige Johnson and Yo-Lynn Hagood. "Bring your own crayons." A board book for little ones that welcomes creativity and drawing. 5.5 in. x 5.5 in. 5 board pages inside the board cover. FIRST EDITION: Simon Spotlight/Nick Jr., Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 1999. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 2.36
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Architecture > History
Name: Bridges
Author: Robbins, Ken   Item #: 8836BKID  
ISBN #: 0803709293
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Beginning with a log or beam span, the author moves to more complicated structures such as suspension, truss, draw bridges, and lift spans. A baker's dozen of hand-tinted photographs comprise the illustrations for this interesting book. 10.75 in. x 8.5 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Dial Books, New York, 1991. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is shiny and clean but has a one and half inch closed tear on the front cover, a small piece missing at the bottom of the front cover, the spine top and bottom are both rough. Pages and binding are excellent. There is a dedication on the on the title page, previous owner's name on the inside front cover and a price sticker on the front cover sheet.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 6.54
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Architecture > History
Name: Bridges Are to Cross
Author: Sturges, Philemon   Item #: 8835BKID  
ISBN #: 0399231749
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Giles Laroche. From a simple log to woven webs of steel, bridges reflect our values, our lifestyles. Feast your eyes on these bridges from around the world, all painstakingly created with intricately cut paper, and you will come to realize that crossing is only one reason for having a bridge. 11.25 in. x 8.75 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1998. This book is in excellent condition with a clean, shiny dust jacket. The previous owner's name is printed inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 820L).
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 7.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Bringing the Farmhouse Home
Author: Whelan, Gloria   Item #: 8830BKID  
ISBN #: 0671749846
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Jada Roland. This unusually atmospheric picture book celebrates the passage of traditions from one generation to the next. After Grandma's death, her five grown children and their families gather at her farmhouse to divvy up her possessionsand to revisit their memories. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York, 1992. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny with minor shelf wear and one small closed tear on the top edge of the spine. The pages and binding are excellent. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 7.25
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Bug Off!
Author: Hepworth, Cathi   Item #: 7637BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - This is a book filled with buggy words like slice (lice) and broomstick (tick). The publisher refers to the text as wordplay, a delightful collection of vocabulary expanders. FIRST EDITION: G.P. Putman's Sons, New York,1998. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 267. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket clean, bright and unmarked. The inside flap has been creased. The pages are clean and spine unbroken. Like new. Previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 19.62
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Butterflies, Bugs and Worms
Author: Morgan, Sally   Item #: 7837BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Provides basic information about insects along with some interesting experiments. 8.5 in. x 9.5 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Kingfisher, Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Inc., New York, 1996. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 5.48
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Butterflies, Young Naturalist's Pop-Up Handbook
Author: Sabuda, Robert and Matthew Reinhart   Item #: 8219BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Young Naturalist's Pop-Up Handbook: Butterflies is an amazing pop-up book of butterflies and moths with information about their behaviors and life cycles, defenses and diversity. 5.25 in. x 7.25 in. 5 pages. FIRST EDITION: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, 2001. This book is in excellent condition. All the pulls and pop-ups work, none have any tears or damage. The cover has some minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in corner of inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 89.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Name: Butterfly Alphabet
Author: Sandved, Kjell B.   Item #: 9025BKID  
ISBN #: 0590480030
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - The reader is provided a picture of a whole butterfly or moth and its common name with a bit of verse on one full-page, full-color close-up on the adjacent page of the letter on the creature's tiny wing scales. An amazing book. 8.25 in. x 11.25 in. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic, Inc., New York, 1996. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny and clean with some slight creasing along edges, especially on the back. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Very Good +   Price: $ 21.59
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Jokes
Name: Camp Funny Ha-Ha
Author: James-Brumley, Teri   Item #: 8614BKID  
ISBN #: 0440842700
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Jerry Zimmerman. 150 Jokes based on camping and the daily delirium including mess-hall mania, pathetic athletics, and lakeside laughter. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Trumpet Club Original Book, Dell Publishing, 1990. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 2.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Cat, Mouse and Moon
Author: Powell, Roxanne Dyer   Item #: 8986BKID  
ISBN #: 0395593484
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Will Hillenbrand. Cat hunts down Mouse and almost bags himself a tasty midnight snack. Hillenbrand's watercolors in soft shades of gray and purple, highlighted yellow, capture the still beauty and danger of a moonlit night. 10 in. x 8.5 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1994. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 269. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny with very little shelf wear and only one tiny closed tear at the top edge of spine area. The binding and pages are like new. The previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Gook   Price: $ 12.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Cats Add Up
Author: Ochiltree, Dianne   Item #: 7757BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Marcy Dunn-Ramsey. Math activities: Marilyn Burns. Level 3: Hello Math Reader, suggested for grades 1 and 2. Math concepts: addition and subtraction. A family begins collecting cats until they realize they need to adopt some out. 6 in. x 9 in. 40 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic Inc., 1998. This book is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 480L)
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 3.15
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: China's Bravest Girl
Author: Chin, Charlie   Item #: 7687BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Tomie Arai. The legend of Hua Mu Lan, the maiden warrior, who fought to protect her family's honor. Chinese translation accompanies the story. 9 in. x 9.75 in. 32 pagers. FIRST EDITION: Children's Book Press, CA, 1993.This book is in very good condition. The cover is bright and shiny with some scuffs from shelving. There are a light groove on the front cover and some additional light marks on the back. There are two small cuts in the bottom edges. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 470L)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 17.63
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Cloudland
Author: Burningham, John   Item #: 3068BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - The adventure begins when Albert falls off a cliff while hiking with his parents. The boy is saved by Cloud children. Share Albert's experiences in the clouds. 10 in. x 12 in. 43 pages. FIRST EDITION: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1996. This book is in very good plus condition with dust jacket, no creases or tears, illustrated pages have no marks, creases or bends. Very clean, like new. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. Price Reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski, page 158.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 24.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Science > Extinction > Picturebook
Name: Condor Magic
Author: Hoopes, Lyn Littlefield   Item #: 9008BKID  
ISBN #: 1882728955
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Peter C. Stone. The poet tells of the condor's long history through the ages to near-extinction as a result of westward expansion, DDT, and high- tension wires of modern man's progress. 10.25 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: The Humane Society of the United States; The Benefactory, Inc., Connecticut, 1997. This book is in excellent condition. There is no dust jacket; and the cover is shiny and clean with normal shelf wear. Pages and spine like new.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 13.28
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Count!
Author: Fleming, Denise   Item #: 7779BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Bight, bold colors and silly animals help count from 1-10 and by 10's to 100. 9 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: An Owlet Book, Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1992. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 6.76
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Counting Is for the Birds
Author: Mazzola, Frank, Jr.   Item #: 7835BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Amazing digitally created paintings of birds are used to guide children through numbers from 0-20 as a cat patiently watches. Also includes information about species and seeds they eat. 8.5 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Charlesbridge Publishing, MA, 1997. This book is in very good condition. The cover has some scuffs from normal shelf wear and a small pick. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 5.89
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Counting Wildflowers
Author: McMillan, Bruce   Item #: 7810BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - A counting book of numbers 1-20 illustrated with photographs of wildflowers. The number of wildflowers is shown as a part of a set of 10 or 20; the colors used are the colors of the flowers in the picture. 10.75 in. x 9 in. 28 pages. FIRST EDITION: Mulberry Paperback Book, New York, 1995. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 3.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > History
Name: Cowboy: An Album
Author: Granfield, Linds   Item #: 8857BKID  
ISBN #: 0395684307
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - A collection of cowpoke history, memorabilia, trivia and myth into a comprehensive volume. Punctuating all this is a "stampede" of photographs, art by Remington and Russell, sidebars, songseven a recipe for chili. 10.25 in. x 9.5 in. 96 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ticknor & Fields, Books for Young Readers, Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1994. This book is in very good plus condition. The dust jacket is shiny with rough edge above the spine area and normal shelf wear. The pages and binding are like new. The previous owner's name is printed inside front cover. Price sticker on front fly leaf.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 15.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: December
Author: Bunting, Eve   Item #: 8170BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: David Diaz. December is a picture of an angel that hangs on the wall of a cardboard home that boy and his mother built out of boxes. Out of their kindness comes a Christmas miracle. 9.25 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 206. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, one ruffled corner. The pages are clean, no tears or creases; binding is good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD510L)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price: $ 28.67
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Domino Addition
Author: Long, Lynette   Item #: 7824BKID  
ISBN #:
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Identifying dot patterns on dominos and adding numbers of dots together with answers on following pages. 11 in. x 8.5 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Charlesbridge Publishing, MA, 1996. This book is in good condition, used often, well read.
Condition: Used-Good   Price: $ 3.93
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports > History
Name: Dream Teams: The Best Teams of All Time!
Author: Benson, Michael   Item #: 8834BKID  
ISBN #: 0316089931
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Meet the most amazing teams of the 20th century, 28 teams that made sports history.7.25 in. x 10.25 in. 117 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Sports Illustrated for Kids book, Time Inc. Magazine Company, 1991. Aside from previous owner's name printed inside front cover and remnants of a price sticker on inside front cover sheet, this book looks like new.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price: $ 7.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Google Ad Spacer

Google Ad Spacer

 

Long List By Title - Used First Edition Children's Books For Sale

 Showing: 1 to 60 of 259   Next Pg Next Page   Last PgLast Page

If the item(s) Condition is "Used" normally only one item is available. The condition of each item will be listed with the description including any noticeable flaws. Our use of the term "Used" means the item(s) had a previous owner(s). Items that are "one of a kind" will be sold to the first order received.* A large image of item(s) can be seen by clicking on the link below the description. Normally an image of the First Edition information page will be shown below the book cover.

You may want to try our "Search" function. "Search" can find any item and most words on this site and will provide you with a link to each item it finds.

View Your Shopping Cart

About Us | Contact | Cover | FAQ | Help/Info | Item Lists | Links | Main
NewsFeeds | Mail-In Form | Privacy | Search | Website Map | Terms | Testimonials


Google Ad Spacer
JWMercantile, LLC Custom Search

This page: www.jwmercantile.com/ILISBKKFE000#.html
Generated:  9/5/10
Modified: 9/5/10 5:41 PM
*All prices, terms and availability are subject to change without notice.