
These long listings are available - best for fast connections - more items per page.
Long Author Listing = (alphabetical by Author) listing of all General Books.

Long First Edition Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all First Edition Children's Books.

DragonLadyBooks.com = For parent's and teachers: great ideas for teaching with children's literature.
Long List By Title - Used General Books For Sale
Showing: 1 to 60 of 230 Next Pg Last Pg

First Edition Books > General > Fiction
Name: 38 North Yankee
Author: Ruggero, Ed Item #: 7430BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - A novel disclosing the personal truth of an unproven fighting man, U.S. Army Captain Mark Isen, who finds himself and his command confronted by the North Korean People's Army. FIRST EDITION: First Printing: Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, 1990. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has no tears or creases. It is scuffed from normal shelf wear. The pages are unmarked and clean.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $27.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Mystery
Name: 80 Million Eyes
Author: McBain, Ed Item #: 8570BGEN
ISBN #: 038070367X
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - An 87th Precinct Novel: When a comedian dies during a television show, on camera, with forty million people watching, homicide detectives soon learn that there were plenty of people with plenty of reasons to want Stan Gifford dead.165 pages. FIRST EDITION: Avon Books, The Hearst Corporation, New York, 1987. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.23
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: A Baroque Fable
Author: Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn Item #: 8567BGEN
ISBN #: 0425090817
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A humorous adult fairy tale with all the necessary elements, a prince, princess, wizard, witch, and dragon. 243 pages. Berkley Books, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $2.31
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction > Psychology
Name: A Chorus of Stones The Private Life of War
Author: Griffin, Susan Item #: 8901BGEN
ISBN #: 038541885X
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Griffin combines history, myth and memoir to discuss the interplay of public warfare and private conflicts, singing the embedded history of our body politic. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 363 pages. Anchor Books, Doubleday, New York. This book is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is inside front cover. Otherwise this book looks like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $3.62
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction > Reference
Name: A Guide to Publishing Your Book
Author: Morris Publishing Item #: 8575BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Hardcover Book - Provides tips about preparing manuscripts, bindings, covers and title ideas, copyrights and bar codes. 5.75 in. x 8.75 in. 94 pages. Spiral bound. Morris Publishing, Nebraska, 1994. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $2.45
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Adobe PageMaker Scripting
Author: Hansen, Hans Item #: 7892BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A guide to desktop automation, one-button automation techniques. 7 in. x 9 in. 579 pages. Includes CD. Adobe Press, CA. This book is like new.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $12.48
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Affordable Home Plans
Author: Home Planners Item #: 8908BGEN
ISBN #: 1881955370
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Over 300 home designs for modest and medium budgets.8.25 in. x 10.75 in. 256 pages. Home Planners, Hanley-Wood, Inc., AZ. This book is in excellent condition.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $3.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Self-Help
Name: Afterlife
Author: Wilson, Colin Item #: 7952BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Authors assesses the evidence for the widely held belief that there is life after death. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 269 pages. A Dolphin Book, Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1987. This book is in good condition, includes dust jacket. Some passages in Chapter 7 have been highlighted. Some pages have been folded over. Previous owner's name on front cover sheet and inside back cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $5.56
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: America's Historic Houses The Living Past
Author: Country Beautiful, Editors Item #: 3223BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Hardback Book - America's history is recorded in the architecture in this book. It has 160 illustrations, 50 full color plates of historic American dwellings. 9.25 in. x 12.25 in. 194 pages. FIRST EDITION: Country Beautiful Corporation, Wisconsin, 1967. This book is in very good plus condition; dust jacket has one small closed tear on front cover and price clipped from corner of front flap. Otherwise there are no creases, marks or tears; very clean.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $7.21
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction > Reference
Name: American Antiques
Author: Hudson, Norman Item #: 3221BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Hardback Book - This collectable book includes over 1600 early New England pieces, fully illustrated. 9 in. x 12 in. 403 pages. FIRST EDITION: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., New Jersey, 1972. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket has 2 small closed tears and is scuffed from shelving and storage. The pages are clean and unmarked.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $29.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: American Historical Spoons: The American Story in Spoons
Author: Stutzenberger, Albert Item #: 7940BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Fascinating book about graphic, gripping episodes of history portrayed on spoons at a time when silversmiths were employing all their ingenuity to create these exquisite pieces of art. Includes 63 black and white plates. 6.5 in. x 9.25 in. 535 pages. Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc., Vermont. This book was a library book. The dust jacket has a transparent plastic cover on it. It is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: American's Competitive Secret: Utilizing Women as a Management Strategy
Author: Rosener, Judy B. Item #: 7948BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Intended for executives and managers who want to improve their organization's bottom line. Looking at management strategy, human resources, and the workplace as they are associated with women. 6.25 in. x 9.5 in. 230 pages. FIRST EDITION: Oxford University Press, Inc., New York, 1995. This book is in excellent condition. The cover has no tears or creases, but shows some shelf wear. Previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $12.79
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Essay
Name: Animals & Women: Feminist Theoretical Explorations
Author: Adams, Carol J. and Josephine Donovan, editors Item #: 7946BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A collection of essays that explores the theoretical connections between feminism and animal defense.6.25 in. x 9.25 in. 381 pages. Duke University Press, NC, 1995. This book is like new except that the previous owner's name is printed on the inside of the front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $17.38
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Historical
Name: Anne Bonny
Author: Gartner, Chloe Item #: 8922BGEN
ISBN #: 0688032087
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Anne Bonny is swept into a wild affair with the prosperous, villainous pirate Captain Hornigold. Her insatiable appetite for inherent lawlessness plunges her fatefully into the world of men, thirsting for reckless adventure and lustful, passionate love. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 239 pages. FIRST EDITION: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, 1977. The copy is in good condition. The dust jacket is covered with a clear plastic cover. The book may have been a library copy. It appears that the dust jacket was glued to the inside of cover; looks like a glue smear on back cover sheet as well. The text pages are clean and unremarkable, the binding tight.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $8.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: At Amberleaf Fair
Author: Karr, Phyllis Ann Item #: 8566BGEN
ISBN #: 044152009X
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The toymaker's best friend steals away the love of the sorceress, Sharys and Torin's world begins to fall apart. 186 pages. Ace Fantasy Books, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $0.87
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Aztecs
Author: Clendinnen, Inga Item #: 7429BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - An insightful historical document that takes a unique look at the Mexica people, covering topics such as warriors, wives, aesthetics, and rituals. 398 pages. FIRST EDITION: Cambridge University Press, 1991.This book looks like new. The spine is unbroken; the cover unmarked and shiny.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $34.81
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
Author: Faludi, Susan Item #: 7947BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Identifies obstacles to women's equality; defines a positive direction toward more promising responses. 6 in. x 9 in. 552 pages. Crown Publishers, Inc., New York. This book is in good condition. There is a folded edge on the back cover; highlights in part one (about 69 pages); and previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $4.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction
Name: Banshee
Author: Millar, Margaret Item #: 7956BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - An eight-year-old child's violent death infects an entire community. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 202 pages. William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York. This book is in good condition with dust jacket.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.57
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Basic Wiring
Author: Editors of Creative Homeowner Press Item #: 8907BGEN
ISBN #: 1880029790
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Easy-to-follow book simplifies wiring so that anyone can repair a lamp, replace an outlet, or extend electrical circuits anywhere in your home. 8.5 in. x 11 in. 159 pages. Creative Homeowners Press, New Jersey. This book is in very good condition, nice shiny cover with no folds or creases. The pages are in excellent condition (Over 400 color illustrations) and the spine unbroken.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $2.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Essay
Name: Basic Writings of Nietzsche
Author: Kaufmann, Walter, editor Item #: 7929BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Complete text of five major works: The Birth of Tragedy Beyond Good and Evil, On the Genealogy of Morals, The Case of Wagner, and Ecce Homo. 5.75 in. x 8.25 in. 845 pages. Modern Library Edition, Random House, Inc., New York. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is slightly scuffed from shelf wear, no tears or creases.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $12.65
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Beyond Equality & Difference
Author: Bock, Gisela and Susan James, editors Item #: 7435BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A collection of essays dealing with women's issues, politics and philosophy. Topics explored are citizenship, maternity, and justice. Some of the contributors include: Carole Pateman, Karen Offen, and Deborah L. Rhode. 210 pages. Routledge, New York, 1992. This book is in excellent condition, has never been read and spine is unbroken. The pages are clean. Upper right corner is bent. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $32.78
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Beyond Gender
Author: Friedan, Betty Item #: 7437BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Beyond Gender: The New Politics of Work and Family. Friedan argues that our economy needs basic restructuring that requires men and women to move together toward a new solution. Interesting that this book is eleven years old. 120 pages. FIRST EDITION: Woodrow Wilson Center Press, Washington, D.C., 1997. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket, pages and spine are like new. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $19.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Mystery
Name: Black Widow
Author: Quentin, Patrick Item #: 8917BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - A Peter Duluth Mystery #759. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in 186 pages. Simon and Schuster, New York, 1952. This book is in good condition considering the age. Cover shows wear on edges and corners, no dust jacket. Pages are yellowed with some corners having been folded over. Tight binding.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $9.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Ficiton > Thriller
Name: Blindsight
Author: Cook, Robin Item #: 8572BGEN
ISBN #: 0425136191
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A forensic pathologist, Laurie Montgomery, is up against the mob when she suspects that someone is flooding the upscale drug market with bad cocaine. 339 pages. FIRST EDITION: Berkley Books, New York, 1992. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: Blue Magic
Author: Clayton, Jo Item #: 8543BGEN
ISBN #: 0886772702
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Book two of the Drinker of Souls trilogy: The sorcerer Maksim challenges the long ruling Chained God. Young Kori calls in a debt from the Drinker of Souls to help battle the evil sorcerer and free her people. 333 pages. Daw Books Inc., Donald A. Wollheim, Publisher, New York. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.85
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Book of the Hopi
Author: Walters, Frank Item #: 7422BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Illustrator and Research Assistant: Oswald White Bear Fredericks. The first revelation of the Hopi's historical and religious world-view of life revealed for the first time through written form. 345 pages. Penguin Books, 1977. This book is in excellent condition. The pages, spine, and cover look like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $3.89
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Thriller
Name: Breaking the Silence
Author: Chamerlain, Diane Item #: 8564BGEN
ISBN #: 1551664844
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A disturbing story that explores the depths of psychiatric tensions of dark secrets and redemption. Laura must deal with the suicide of her husband and the emotional withdrawal of her five-year-old daughter. 411 pages. MIRA Books. This book is in fair condition. The binding is unbroken, but the front cover and a few of the following pages are torn.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.34
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Name: Cadre Lucifer
Author: O'Riordan, Robert Item #: 8556BGEN
ISBN #: 0441090192
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Sequel to Cadre One. Pol Tyrees, galaxy cop, turns rogue and now seeks corruption in the government he once served blindly. 200 pages. Ace Science Fiction Book, Berkley Publishing Group, New York. This book is in very good condition for its age. The cover and spine are almost like new. The pages are a bit yellowed with age.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $1.59
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Name: Cadre Messiah
Author: O'Riordan, Robert Item #: 8579BGEN
ISBN #: 0441090168
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The exciting conclusion to the explosive Cadre Trilogy. Tyrees rules the galactic empire in peace. But nothing lasts forever. An enemy, a traitor, of the New Covenant is on the loose and Pol Tyrees once again must search the galaxy for the killer. 204 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ace Book, Berkley Publishing Group, New York, 1988. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $1.35
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction
Name: Case and The Dreamer
Author: Sturgeon Theodore Item #: 7959BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Three science fiction stories by the master. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 152 pages. Book Club Edition, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., New York. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $2.45
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: Castle Kidnapped
Author: DeChancie, John Item #: 8557BGEN
ISBN #: 0441094082
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Lord Incarnadine's guests are being transported to 144,000 strange and mysterious worlds by the unpredictable magic in Castle Perilous. 216 pages. Ace Books, New York. This book is in good condition. The cover is slightly worn on edges.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $1.34
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Celibate Wives: Breaking the Silence
Author: Avna, Joan and Diana Waltz Item #: 7436BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Women's celibacy in marriage, by choice or otherwise, is the topic of this interesting research. 236 pages. FIRST EDITION: Lowell House, Los Angeles, 1994. This book is in excellent condition. It is a clean copy. No folds, creases or tears.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $22.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Book > General > Nonfiction > Women's Studies > Research
Name: Changing the World: Discourse, Politics and the Feminist Movement
Author: Young, Stacey Item #: 8898BGEN
ISBN #: 0415913772
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The author studies gender oppression in relation to race, sexuality, class and ethnicity. 6 in. x 9 in. 249 pages. Routledge, New York. This book is in very good condition. The spine is unbroken. The pages and cover unmarked. The previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover. Looks like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.85
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Self-Help
Name: Chicken Soup for the Soul
Author: Canfield, Jack and Mark Victor Hansen Item #: 7942BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - 101 Stories to open the heart and rekindle the spirit. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 308 pages. Health Communications, Inc., FL. This book is in very good condition. Has a store sticker on the front cover. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.21
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Self-Help
Name: Chicken Soup for the Soul at Work
Author: Canfield, Jack, et.al. Item #: 7943BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - 101 Stories of courage, compassion and creativity in the workplace. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 330 pages. Health Communications, Inc., FL. This book is in excellent condition, like new.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $9.46
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction > Biography > Memoir
Name: Childtimes: A Three-Generation Memoir
Author: Greenfield, Eloise and Lessie Jones Little Item #: 8228BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Illustrator: Jerry Pinkney. A story of African-American women in America across three generations embellished with personal photos. 6.5 in. x 8 in. 178 pages. HarperTrophy, Division of HarperCollins Publishers. This book is like new except for previous owner's name inside the front cover. (Lexile Level: 1000L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $7.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Name: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Author: Spielberg, Steven Item #: 8594BGEN
ISBN #: 0440114330
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - To humanity it meant the beginning of the most dramatic event in the history of the world. We are not alone. 256 pages. Dell Publishing Company, Inc., New York. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.89
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction > Self-Help
Name: Codependent No More
Author: Beattie, Melody Item #: 8905BGEN
ISBN #: 0062554468
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - How to stop controlling others and start caring for yourself; opening doors to understanding and potential recovery. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 248 pages. Hazelden Book, HarperSanFrancisco HarperCollins Publishers. This book is in very good condition. The cover is unbent, with no creases. Pages are clean, spine is unbroken.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $2.86
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Contemporary Feminist Theories
Author: Jackson, Stevi and Jackie Jones, editors Item #: 7432BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - This volume tracks the changes and captures the diversity within feminist thought. It draws on the expertise of a range of Western feminists; among them, Sara Mills, Elizabeth Frazer, and Jane Scoular. 271 pages. FIRST EDITION: New York University Press, New York, 1998. This book is in excellent condition, like new. It has never been read, spine is not creased. It is a clean, fresh copy. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $11.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction
Name: Control
Author: Goldman, William Item #: 7427BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Another thriller by the author of Marathon Man and Magic. Filled with psychological terror and surprising plot twists, Control is a terrifying trip into the bizarre. 305 pages. FIRST EDITION, First Printing: Delacorte Press, New York, 1982. This book is in very good condition, dust jacket has some scuffs from normal shelf wear. No tears or only one crease on inside front flap.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $25.59
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Mystery
Name: Corpse in the Kitchen
Author: Mason, Sarah Item #: 8541BGEN
ISBN #: 0425140067
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A Trewley and Stone Mystery: An unlikely pair of British detectives investigate the death of woman in her own kitchen, who choked on a wad of dough stuffed down her throat. 219 pages. Berkley Publishing Group, New York. This book is in fair condition. The cover has a tear on the front and a label on the back. There are store stamps on the front and last pages of the book.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Name: Creature
Author: Saul, John Item #: 8505BGEN
ISBN #: 055305354X
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - TarrenTech provides the town's high school athletes with all the best. This is a horror story about over-the-top community support and an out-of-control desire to compete and win. Mark Tanner was a mild-mannered student until he spends a few sessions in the Rocky Mountain High training center. Terrifying. 377 pages. FIRST EDITION: Bantam Book, 1990. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $0.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Name: Creature Hardback
Author: Saul, John Item #: 8507BGEN
ISBN #: 055305354X
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - TarrenTech provides the town's high school athletes with all the best. This is a horror story about over-the-top community support and an out of control desire to compete and win. Mark Tanner was a mild-mannered student until he spends a few sessions in the Rocky Mountain High training center. 6.25 in. x 9.25 in. 329 pages. FIRST EDITION: Bantam Book, New York, June 1989. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket has some scuffs from shelf wear, but no tears or creases. There is a book plate on the front cover page with the previous owners name, etc.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $8.92
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Name: Cry for the Strangers
Author: Saul, John Item #: 8529BGEN
ISBN #: 0440118700
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - This terrifying bestseller is set in a perfect coastal haven where strangers have been kept out. But now with strangers living within the community they are, one by one, mysteriously dying. 415 pages. Dell Publishing, Random House, Inc., New York. This book is in very good condition. The spine is uncreased.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $1.25
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Name: Darkfall
Author: Koontz, Dean Item #: 8503BGEN
ISBN #: 0425104346
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Not a book for the weak of heart, those who don't believe in the powers of voodoo, those who are afraid of the dark, or those who live alone. Fast paced and very scary to say the very least. 371 pages. The Berkley Publishing Group, Published by Penguin Group, New York. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $1.14
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction
Name: Death En Voyage
Author: Grayson, Richard Item #: 7960BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Inspector Gautier mystery set at the turn of the century and include the highest circles of society to the seamiest corners of Paris. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 183 pages. FIRST U.S. EDITION: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1986. This book is in very good condition. The bottom edge of the dust jacket is slightly ruffled. There is a closed tear on the top of the spine.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.99
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: Death's Acolyte
Author: Vardeman, Robert E. and George W. Proctor Item #: 8546BGEN
ISBN #: 0441142125
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Fourth in the Sword of Raemllyn Adventure Series: Evil, black magic and terror have darkened the city of Bistonia. Lijena possesses the Sword of Kwerin Bloodhawk and vows vengeance against the dark mage and Black Qar for sacrificing her father to the God of Death. 181 pages. Ace Fantasy, The Berkley Publishing Group, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $1.15
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction
Name: Deception
Author: Roth, Philip Item #: 7935BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - A novel about the greatest deception of all, adultery. 6.5 in. x 9.5 in. 208 pages. Simon & Schuster, New York. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has no major creases, no tears.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $6.57
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy > Science Fiction
Name: Decision at Doona
Author: McCaffry, Anne Item #: 8585BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The Siwannese committed mass suicide after their first human contact. Now humans are inhabiting Doona thinking that it was uninhabited and no beings were threatened. But they made a mistake and another entire alien race may be in danger of annihilation. 245 pages. Ballantine Books, New York. This book is in fair condition. Previous owner's name, book plate, and embossed seal are in front of book.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.75
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: Deerskin
Author: McKinley, Robin Item #: 8560BGEN
ISBN #: 044100069X
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A fairy tale for adults. Princes Lissar is forced into exile by her breathtaking beauty and her father's wrathful reaction. With her loyal dog by her side she unlocks a door to a world of magic where she find the keys to her survival. 309 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ace Book, Published by the Berkley Publishing Group, New York, 1994. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.56
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction > Feminist Theory
Name: Democracy & Difference
Author: Phillips, Anne Item #: 8899BGEN
ISBN #: 0271010975
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - This discussion poses the question of whether it is possible to develop a vision of democracy through difference that neither denies group identities nor capitulates to them, without bringing fragmentation and closure. 6 in. x 9 in. 175 pages. Pennsylvania State University Press, Pennsylvania. This book is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover. Book looks like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $5.88
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction > Women's Studies
Name: Destined to Rule the Schools: Women and the Superintendency, 1873-1995
Author: Blount, Jackie M. Item #: 8900BGEN
ISBN #: 0791437302
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A book that offers an historical account of how teaching became women's work and the school superintendency men's, and how the power structure evolved unequally by gender. 6 in. x 9 in. 244 pages. FIRST EDITION: State University of New York Press. This book is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is printed inside front cover. Otherwise the book looks like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $18.78
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Nonfiction > Self-Help
Name: Don't Sweat the Small Stuff at Work
Author: Carlson, Richard Item #: 7926BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Simple ways to minimize stress and conflict while bringing out the best in yourself and others. 5.5 in. x 6.5 in. 284 pages. Hyperion, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.15
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Name: Dragondrums
Author: McCaffrey, Anne Item #: 8593BGEN
ISBN #: 0553131893
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Volume 3 of the Harper Hall Trilogy. Pern is still battling Threadfall. Now the restless Oltimers are breeding rebellion. The Master Harper sends Piemur on a secret mission to save his precious Pern. 193 pages. Bantam Book. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Name: Earthborn
Author: Card, Orson Scott Item #: 8545BGEN
ISBN #: 0812532988
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Homecoming: Volume 5Shedemai now wears the Cloak of the Starmaster and has survived the hundreds of years since the Children of Wetchik returned to Earth. In dire need of repair the Oversoul has failed to find the Keeper of Earth. 430 pages. A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $0.94
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction
Name: East of the Mountains
Author: Guterson, David Item #: 7901BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A story of a man's journey after finding out he is terminally ill. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 288 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Harvest Book, Harcourt, Inc., New York, 1999. This book is like new. Has price sticker on back of cover.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $3.49
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction > Sci-Fi
Name: Electric Forest
Author: Lee, Tanith Item #: 7420BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - On Indigo perfection is the norm and somewhat boring. A deformed woman is given beauty and a whole new world opens to her. 150 pages. Nelson Doubleday, Inc., New York, 1979. This book is in very good condition considering that it is almost 30 years old. There is no dust jacket, but the cover is clean and unmarked.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $23.19
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Self-Help
Name: Embraced by the Light
Author: Eadie, Betty J. Item #: 7951BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - The most profound and complete near-death experience ever. 5.75 in. x 8.75 in. 147 pages. Gold Leaf Press. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is shiny and unmarked except for two small creases on bottom edge of the back.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $4.35
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > History
Name: Emerald Isle: A selection of poems and quotations
Author: Nicholas, Anna Item #: 8980BGEN
ISBN #: 1856276112
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Ireland's ancient history the artistic talent of her sons and daughters and the stunning beauty of her landscape are explored in picture and verse. 9.75 in. x 8.25 in. 48 pages. Grange Books, Regency House Publishing Limited, London. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny with some minor shelf wear, a few tiny closed tears on corners and one on the bottom edge. Pages and binding like new. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $9.56
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > General > Fiction
Name: Enchantment
Author: Merkin, Daphne Item #: 7902BGEN
ISBN #:
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A novel about a woman who is unable to release her past and losses, exposed her inability to overcome her mother's oppressive omnipresence. 6 in. x 9 in. 288 pages. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $3.54
GoTo This Item's Page

|